POLICIES AT THE SWEETARIAN

Because We Care

Privacy Policy:

We only require information that enables us to process your order.

If you send an email, your email and address will be retained so that we can respond to your message and confirm your order.

You are able to withhold all personal information that is not required to complete the order transaction. 

We do not collect any sensitive personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information will only be held for as long as it is needed for the purpose it was collected.

We only allow authorised personnel access to personal information you provide.

We will not provide your data to any third party unless they are required in fulfilling your order. 


100% Secure Ordering:

The Sweetarian will never ask you for your credit card details, all transaction are carried out using Stripe. 

The process is very easy, at the checkout, it will take you to Stripe and from there you either use your Stripe account or if you do not have one it will ask for your credit card details. 

The Sweetarian  willnever see your card details it is all carried out using Stripe.


Cookies:

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)


First Party Cookies:

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviouron our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. Wetherefore, do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html


Third Party Cookies:

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out,or delete such information.

Address

Rochester, U.K

Contact

07456153320

VAT registration no: GB 2398 69740

©2018 by The Sweetarian.